New Treatment Approach for Sleep Apnea Patients: Strengthening Tongue Muscles during Wakefulness to Prevent Tongue Collapse during Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOKO YOSHIMI  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (50386265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 正己  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20170201)
清水 公夫  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (30267265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌圧 / 舌圧測定 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / オトガイ筋 / オトガイ舌筋 / おとがい舌筋 / 歯学 / 顎口腔機能 / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During sleep, tongue muscle relaxation causes tongue root subsidence, which is known to trigger sleep apnea. Therefore, we aimed to construct and clinically apply a new treatment method to decrease the severity of sleep apnea by reducing muscle relaxation during sleep and suppressing the occurrence of apnea by training the tongue muscles of the mastoid tongue during waking hours.
We measured the muscle strength of the tongue using a tongue pressure measuring device in patients who came to the hospital with suspected sleep apnea, and showed the relationship between tongue pressure and the severity of sleep apnea in elderly patients. Appropriate tongue training equipment was then selected according to the subject's muscle strength, and training was initiated; however, training did not reduce the severity of sleep apnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
55歳以上の被験者群は、舌圧と無呼吸低呼吸指数との間で負の有意な相関関係を認めたが、55歳未満被験者群では、相関関係は見られなかった。このことから、覚醒時の舌圧の低下が睡眠時無呼吸と関係するのは55歳以上であり、若年者の睡眠時無呼吸と舌圧との関係は否定された。また、65歳以上の高齢者における睡眠時無呼吸は舌の筋力低下によって悪化することが示された。このことから、舌の筋力低下を予防することは、高齢者にとって睡眠時無呼吸の重症化を軽減させる事が示された。