Novel surface modification method for zirconia implant materials and the process of osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Toshiichiro  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60227197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 潤  朝日大学, 歯学部, ポストドクター (20778138)
近藤 雄三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30778139)
近江 靖則  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 准教授 (50313713)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70513670)
玉置 幸道  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカルシウム修飾 / 電気炉焼成 / チタン / ジルコニア / オッセオインテグレーション / 幹細胞 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 歯肉上皮 / インプラント / 表面改質 / カルシウムコーティング / 生体機能材料 / インプラント体表面改質 / Caコーティング / 細胞接着 / 骨誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr and Ti dental implant materials have been coated with calcium carbonate. The sample was embedded in Ca carbonate made into a paste and sintered in an electric furnace. The obtained calcium-coated sample was used to culture human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hBMSCs). As a result, the ALP activity of hBMSC increased on the calcium-coated samples sintered at 900 ℃. In addition, HDAC activity was markedly increased in the nuclear extract of hBMSC cultured in the same manner, and the ALP activity was not increased by the addition of the DNA methyltransferase inhibitor. From the above, it was suggested that calcium coating stimulates some factors of hBMSC, regulates DNA methylation, and promotes osteoblast-like differentiation such as ALP activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となったわが国では歯の喪失に対し今後ますますインプラント治療の需要が増加すると予測される。インプラント治療は咬合を回復する選択肢として機能面だけでなく審美面でも優れており、国民のQOL維持に大きく貢献している。 本研究では新たなカルシウムコーティングを施したインプラント体界面の生体反応に関わる因子を探索した。そして、カルシウムコーティングが培養骨髄由来幹細胞のDNAメチル化等のエピジェネティックな因子に関与することが示唆され、本研究で示した焼成によるカルシウムコーティングが簡便で有効なインプラント材料の表面改質の一手法であることが示唆された。