Estimation of aspiration pneumonia risk using a simple-version assesment sheet for oral care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masanori  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 客員教授 (30136262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 弘美  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00709511)
柳沢 志津子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10350927)
日野出 大輔  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70189801)
吉岡 昌美  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔機能低下 / スクリーニング / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 発熱イベント / 口腔ケアアセスメントシート / 口健体操 / 食形態 / 嚥下障害 / 要介護者版聖隷式嚥下質問紙 / Swallow-10 / アセスメントシート入力システム / アセスメントシート記録 / スコア化による評価 / 聖隷式嚥下質問紙 / 口腔機能訓練 / 持続的発熱 / 研究協力施設 / データ入力 / 食形態と口腔状態の関係 / 口腔機能訓練法 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 簡易版口腔ケアアセスメントシート / 発熱・誤嚥性肺炎イベント / データ収集 / データベース設計 / 口腔ケア指導コンテンツ / 口腔ケア / アセスメント / 発症リスク / 介護施設 / アセスメントシート / 発症リスク推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new evaluation method was developed to score the Seirei Swallowing Questionnaire and the Swallowing Questionnaire for People in Need of Care (Swallow-10) by Nakano et al. as 4 points for severe symptoms, 1 point for mild symptoms and 0 points for no symptoms to confirm screening accuracy. In addition, a simplified oral care assessment sheet record and a one and half year record of fever and aspiration pneumonia onset events for patients in eight special nursing homes were provided and analysed. (1) Both questionnaires had high sensitivity and specificity in the scoring assessment method. (2) Analysis of the association between fever and assessment items suggested that poor oral function, such as difficulty in opening the mouth, protruding tongue, swallowing and retaining oral moisture, could be a predictor of the risk of fever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下障害のスクリーニングツールとして開発された聖隷式嚥下質問紙と、認知機能が低下した対象にも適用可能な改定版の質問紙(Swallow-10)について、スコア化による評価法を考案し、高い感度と特異度を確認した。両者は嚥下障害のスクリーニングの他に嚥下障害に至る前の嚥下機能を評価することが期待でき、適切な訓練や体操によって嚥下障害や要介護状態の予防に繋げることが期待される。また、簡易版アセスメントシートの経時的記録により、開口、舌の突出、飲み込みおよび口腔内の水分保持のしにくさなどの口腔機能の低下が発熱リスクの予測因子となり得ることが示唆され、本アセスメントシートが広く利用されることが望まれる。