Project/Area Number |
17K11792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kido Hirofumi 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90169897)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | インプラント / AMPキナーゼ活性 / 骨結合 / 骨芽細胞 / 分化 / 石灰化 / AMPキナーゼ / 咀嚼筋活動 / オッセオインテグレーション / プラスチックインプラント / チタンコーティング / 動物実験 / 組織形態学的研究 / 形態組織学的研究 / AMPK / キナーゼ活性 / 咀嚼運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of AICAR on osseointegration of implants was investigated. Osteoblast-like cell MC3T3-E1 was cultured on titanium plates. Samples were collected on days 0, 7, 14, and 21 for (1) normal culture group, (2) calcification-induced group, and (3) calcification-induced + AMPK activation group. Results: The expression of ALP in the calcification-induced + AMPK-activated group was significantly increased on day 7 compared to the other two groups. Gene expression of osterix was also significantly increased in the calcification-induced + AMPK-activated group compared to the other two groups on day 21. Furthermore, ALP activity was significantly increased in the calcification-induced + AMPK-activated group on days 7 and 14 compared to the other two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では咀嚼筋の活動によって引き起こされるAMPキナーゼ活性がチタン製の歯科インプラントと骨の結合を強化することを証明しようとしたものである。チタン版上で骨芽細胞を培養し、通常の培養と骨分化誘導を行ったものと、AMPキナーゼの活性処理を行ったものを比較したところ、AMPキナーゼ活性を誘導した群で、骨芽細胞の分化が誘導された。このことから、AMPキナーゼが活性される条件下で、インプラントと骨の結合が強化されることが示唆された。