Tongue position controlling in the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tatsuya  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90624833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 對木 悟  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
依田 哲也  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60242210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 口腔内装置 / 舌位置保持 / 口腔内陰圧療法 / 陰圧負荷 / 舌 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternative approaches to nasal continuous positive airway pressure and/or mandibular advancement devices have been appealing in the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) for decades. In our exploratory studies, we succeeded in demonstrating that the maintenance of awake tongue position during sleep is one possible concept for the development of an alternative therapy for OSA. The newly developed device (tongue position retainer: TPR) represents an OSA therapy without the use of positive airway pressure and mandibular advancement. It does not need power supply to generate the negative pressure to hold the tongue. A randomized-controlled crossover trial to investigate the efficacy of TPR is being planned in our next study. The TPR is currently patent pending.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した治療法は、睡眠時に舌を吸引保持することにより上気道を確保する治療法であり、陽圧や下顎前方移動を治療手段に用いない点を特徴としている。つまり、持続陽圧呼吸(CPAP)や下顎前方移動型口腔内装置(MAD)など既存の治療法の副作用を回避でき、CPAPやMADを用いることのできない患者に対しても対応可能である。また、吸引のための電源を必要としないことも大きな特徴である。