Project/Area Number |
17K11794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Horiuchi Rumi 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 敦郎 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210627)
堀内 正隆 北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90322825)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント周囲炎 / チタン / 歯科 / 生体材料 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is an important issue in implant clinical practice to re-acquisition osseointegration lost due to the progression of peri-implantitis and to regenerate the surrounding bone. We have identified several genes that fluctuate due to micro-agitation in the early stages of implant placement. In this study, the effects of translation products of each of these variable genes on bone formation were verified in vitro. As a result, it was suggested that the addition of Dmp1, which is significantly expressed in the osseointegration acquired group, affects the osseointegration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果に基づいて開発される医薬品は、学術的なエビデンスに基づいており、安全でより確実な次世代のインプラント治療へと発展的につながることが期待される。インプラント周囲炎の重症化で骨結合を喪失し、現在ならばインプラント体の除去を検討しなければならないような臨床的に厳しい状況においても、オッセオインテグレーションを再び獲得できるようになることが予想される。