Project/Area Number |
17K11795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenta Takahashi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30792642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 徹 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50372321)
内藤 英樹 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50361142)
末永 華子 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00508939)
佐々木 啓一 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インプラント / 高周波振動刺激 / 超音波パルス / オッセオインテグレーション / メカノバイオロジー / 歯学 / μCT / NaF-PET / インプラント周囲骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the mechano-biology of peri-implant bone healing with various loadings. As test conditions, low frequency loading, low magnitude-high frequency (LMHF) loading and low intensity pulsed ultra-sound (LIPUS) are used. The combination of LIPUS and LMHF loading may promote osteogenic activity around the implant. However, further study of the stimulation conditions of LIPUS and LMHF loading is necessary to better understand the osteogenic effects and the relationship between the two stimuli. LMHF loading positively influenced peri-implant bone healing in the early healing period in beagle dog mandible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欠損補綴の選択肢である歯科インプラント治療は,非常に高い成功率を示す一方で,治療を希望する患者の2割以上が不十分な骨質・骨量のため,治療自体を断念してしまっている.さらに超高齢者社会を迎え,全身疾患を持つ患者(糖尿病・骨粗鬆症等)にインプラント治療を提供する状況も少なくない.また患者QOLのさらなる向上のため即時・早期荷重といった治療法のニーズも高くなり,様々な場面でより効率的で確実な治療プロトコルが必要とされている.本研究では,低強度・高周波振動刺激(LMHF loading)をはじめとしたミクロスケールからマクロスケールの機械的刺激が骨形成促進作用について検討を行った.