The biomaterials surface-mediated regulation of periodontal tissue homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00507767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 亜希子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40360599)
堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面改質 / 歯根膜 / 恒常性 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / III型コラーゲン / チタニア / 酸化チタン / 結晶方位 / 生体材料 / 再生医療 / 無機材料 / 歯根膜由来細胞 / 再生治療 / インテグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to control periodontal ligament cells, which are responsible for maintaining periodontal tissue homeostasis, using biomaterials. We focused on the role of type III collagen specifically expressed in the periodontal ligament and applied it to biomaterials as a surface modification material. As a result, type III collagen suppressed the redifferentiation of periodontal ligament cells into osteoblasts, suggesting its use as a new biomaterial to prevent bone formation around titanium implants. We also attempted to control the highly ordered structure of titania, which is used as a surface modifier for dental implants. As a result, we succeeded in controlling the production of reactive oxygen species that have been reported to be involved in bone formation and are expected to be applied as a surface modifier for dental implants in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜の再生には細胞膜シートの利用が加速しているが,埋入後のキャラクターの損失などにより骨性癒着が生じることが報告されている.本研究成果より,歯根膜細胞の維持には,骨の有機主成分であるTypeIコラーゲンではなく,歯根膜に多く発現しているTypeIIIコラーゲンが有効であることが示され,細胞治療の予後の向上に寄与できると考えられる.また,チタニアの高機能化には,様々な異種元素の固溶や担持が報告されているが,生体材料として使用する際に,異種元素の影響が問題となる.本研究では,チタニアの高次構造を制御するのみで高機能化が発揮されたことから,生体材料として利用する際の優位性が担保されると考えられる.