Extraction tooth bone regeneration by adipose derived stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50323689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 秀美  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30451967)
春日井 昇平  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / 骨膜由来幹細胞 / 歯肉由来幹細胞 / 立体培養 / ASCs / 体性幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat tissue in whole body contains adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) and particularly subcutaneous fat tissue holds more stem cells than visceral fat. ASCs from buccal fat pad which can be harvested from oral cavity is one of the candidates for regenerative medicine. However, the protocol for using ASCs for bone regeneration of extraction socket hasn't been established yet. Three dimensional culture and differentiation will make a big impact on regenerative therapy with ASCs and other stem cells. In the present study, we isolated ASCs from murine buccal fat pad, periosteum-derived cells (PDCs) from murine calvarias periosteum, and gingiva-derived cells (GSCs) from murine palatal gingival tissue together with bone marrow cells from murine femur as a control. Our results suggested that ASCs, PDCs, and GSCs will differentiate into osteoblastic cells three dimensionally, and it can be enhanced by co-culture or LIPUS stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮下脂肪は全身的に浅層に存在し、摘出が容易で低侵襲であること、美容外科などの領域では簡便な方法で大量に吸引し、捨てられる組織でもあることなどから、再生療法への利用が期待されている。脂肪由来幹細胞は多分化能を持ち、様々な細胞への分化誘導が可能であるが、口腔内の抜歯窩再生においては骨膜や歯肉粘膜の再生も必須となる。そこで、本研究では、脂肪由来幹細胞の立体培養・三次元分化誘導とともに、口腔内の各種組織由来の幹細胞の特性とその分化誘導に関しても検討を行った。これらの成果により、自然な抜歯窩の治癒を促進する新しい形の再生療法が可能となると考えられる。