Developmental research on maxillofacial bone regenerative therapy using super-selectively derived dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Takahiro  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (60633360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔顎顔面外科 / 顎骨再生 / 幹細胞 / 生体材料 / 顎骨再建 / 骨芽細胞 / 生体吸収材料 / 足場材料 / 骨再生足場材料 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 骨伝導能 / 骨再生 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 骨髄由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maxillofacial boney and soft-tissue defects following oral and maxillofacial tumor and trauma can cause loss of oral function and esthetics. They need oral and maxillofacial reconstructive surgery by using a tissue engineering and bioregenerative treatment approach. With this scientific grant, I tried to develop an innovative maxillofacial boney regenerative treatment using super-selectively derived dental pulp stem cells and bioactive/bioresorbable 3D-porous-uHA-poly-DL-lactide composite scaffold (3D-uHA/PDLLA). I applied these human super-selectively derived dental pulp stem cells into 3D-uHA/PDLLA scaffold and grafted them into rat mandibular critical bone defect models. The results obtained revealed that the grafted models tended to show more boney regeneration in rats' mandibular defects, but not statisticaly significant compared with control groups. The further research remains needed to identify feasible grafting conditions and to develop feasible bone graft scaffolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄由来幹細胞は、抜去された歯から入手されるため、容易かつ侵襲が少なく、再生医療へ有用性が高いと考えます。従来までの顎骨再生への臨床応用への問題点としては、より骨再生能の高い幹細胞群のみを選択的に単離し、細胞リソースとする点が困難でした。われわれは、選択的に骨再生能に有用な幹細胞群を誘導できる可能性を探索することが出来ました。さらに、顎骨特有な再生の足場材料として3次元多孔質u-HA/PDLLA複合体が有用である可能性を明らかとしました。今回の動物実験モデルからは、それらを組み合わせることによる有意性までは証明ができませんでしたが、今後の研究発展に向けた高い発展性を有する成果が上げられました。