Pilot study on the advantages of photofunctionalization technology for wide-scale bone-anchored facial prosthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AITA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 舞  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90586926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / インプラント / 顎顔面補綴装置 / 光機能化 / 顎顔面補綴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine whether UV light-induced biofunctionalization of titanium can enhance the stability of facial implants placed for maxillofacial prosthesis. Removal torque tests revealed that photofunctionalization significantly increased the bone-implant integration strength in the osteoporotic-like condition of ovariectomized rats. Our study indicates that the bone-implant integration capability restored by photofunctionalization could provide an excellent prognosis of wide-scale bone-anchored facial prosthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面補綴診療ガイドライン2019によると顎欠損患者の形態と機能を回復するための顎顔面補綴治療にインプラントを使用することは補綴装置の維持・安定ならびにQOLの向上の面からも望ましいとされているが、デンタルインプラントに比べて生存率が低いとの報告が多い。本研究の遂行により、インプラントの長期的な安定が得られにくい部位における光機能化処理の有効性が示されることから、2012年4月に保険収載されたインプラント支持「広範囲顎骨支持型装置」の治療成績を向上させる可能性がある。