Multiscale analysis of peri-implant bone based on mechanobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yajima Yasutomo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10183667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 朗  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00142430)
守 源太郎  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30733745)
松永 智  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / メカノバイオロジー / 顎骨 / 荷重伝達経路 / 応力 / 骨質 / 結晶配向性 / 機械的負荷 / アパタイト結晶配向性 / インプラント周囲顎骨 / マルチスケール解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For obtaining and maintaining osseointegration, characterizing the bone around the implant is important. However, the structural and biological properties of peri-implant bone remain unclear. Therefore, we designed this study for conducting a human jawbone sample analysis, establishing an animal model, promoting the structural analysis of the peri-implant bone, and clarifying the following points.(1): It was revealed that the newly formed peri-implant bone has a cortical bone-like structure and is biomechanically optimized to buffer the load applied through the implant.(2): Moreover, the amount of new bone was found to have increased around the implant where normal mechanical stress was applied without tail suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オッセオインテグレーションの獲得と維持には、インプラント周囲骨の特徴を明らかにすることが重要である。本研究の推進により、インプラント周囲骨の骨質とコラーゲンの走行を中心とした構造的特徴の一端を明らかにすることができた。さらに本研究の成果は、顎骨の支持能力を生体力学的見地に基づいた顎骨診断を実現し、歯科医師による顎骨のミクロ・ナノレベル制御を可能にするものと期待され、学術的価値のみならず将来の骨疾患治療法の確立にも意義のある研究と考えられる。