Development of statin-released implant due to improvement of bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Shinji  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70366178)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインプラント / スタチン固定 / 薬剤徐放 / 表面分析 / 皮下組織反応 / インプラント周囲炎 / 薬剤固定 / チタン表面処理 / 骨形成 / チタン / 表面処理 / チタン合金 / スタチン / 徐放 / ゼラチン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 歯科材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium specimens were immobilized to statin drug to promote bone formation, and its sustained release and biocompatibility were examined. As a result, the number of hydroxyl groups on titanium specimens could be increased by NaOH treatment, and fluvastatin bound to gelatin via dopamine could be immobilized. Fluvastatin was found to be released in the collagen degrading enzyme solution during 24 hs. When gelatin/fluvastatin complex immobilized titanium disc was implanted into the subcutaneous tissue of the back of the rat, lymphocyte infiltration was observed 1 week after the implantation but no severe inflammation was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用インプラントを埋入する際、母床骨が不足していると咬合力に耐えることができない。本研究では、母床骨の改善をインプラント材からアプローチするための画期的な方法であると言える。一方で、固定化したフルバスタチンの徐放を制御することを試み、生理食塩水中では徐放がみられなかったため、インプラント周囲炎のような炎症が生じ、上皮組織が侵入してくる際にスタチンを徐放し、骨形成を促す可能性があることが示唆された。