| Project/Area Number |
17K11811
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塩田 洋平 日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (00508624)
成田 達哉 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50508629)
本田 雅規 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 三次元配向性コラーゲン / 骨増生担体 / 骨増生 / 骨造成 / 立方体のコラーゲンマテリアル / 垂直的骨造成 / コラーゲンマテリアル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A columnar three-dimensional oriented collagen material was produced by combining a collagen seamless tube and a collagen sheet. The cell attachment of this carrier showed a higher value than that of the control group. The total number of ALP activities was high, but the cell unit was similar to that of the control group. The prepared carrier was vertically implanted in the rat femur. After implantation, the femur was removed and used as a non-decalcified section, which was stained with Villanueva Goldner (VG). From the staining results, the bone cross section was wider than that of the control group, so the thickness of the cortical bone became thinner, but the bone mass itself increased, and the extension of the trabecula was widely observed for a long time. A patent application was filed because it is a useful material for bone growth due to the bone growth ability of the produced three-dimensional oriented collagen material.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
3次元配向性コラーゲンマテリアルは医科では実験的に用いられているが、歯科で応用されたという事例は無い。開発した3次元配向性コラーゲンマテリアルは生体に多く含まれるコラーゲンのみで構成されているため、生体に対する為害性が少なく、この担体を用いて随意方向への歯槽骨再生を可能にすることは学術的な意義が高い。さらに、この技術の成就は、コラーゲンのみで構成されているため安価であり、他の骨増生担体と比較して扱いやすい形状をしているため、術者を選ばずに安全に骨増生を可能にする。インプラントの適用範囲の拡大や予後の向上につながり、患者のQOLを向上させることができることから社会的な意義も大きいと考える。