Elucidation of the mechanism of dental pulp regeneration focusing on the function of progenitor cells by novel marker analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10548283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 那須 優則  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
筒井 健夫  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70366764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト歯髄幹細胞 / 多分化能 / マーカー / 歯髄幹細胞 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated to focus on the functions of progenitor cells, which have not been analyzed separately from dental pulp stem cells, and to elucidate the mechanism of dentin/pulp complex regeneration through the interaction between progenitor cells and stem cells. In this study, based on a heterogeneous cell population isolated from a single dental pulp, we performed an original analysis combining cell characteristics and comprehensive gene expression analysis using single cell-derived clones and newly identified 9 candidate genes for stem cell markers and 5 candidate genes for progenitor cell markers. We also validated the expression of each candidate marker gene in the dental pulp cell population and narrowed down the list of useful candidate genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歯髄細胞集団の中で多分化能を持つ幹細胞様細胞と限定された分化能を持つ前駆細胞様細胞のマーカー候補遺伝子を絞り込むことに成功した。本研究で同定した新規マーカー候補遺伝子は、歯髄細胞集団中の幹細胞と前駆細胞を区別して両者の相互作用を解析することを可能にする。幹細胞と前駆細胞の相互作用による歯髄再生メカニズムを解明することで、歯髄の再生にかかる治療期間を短縮する方法の研究開発を発展させることができ、患者の負担軽減につなげることができる。