Development of bioceramics with biocompatibility and antibacterial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Yukiko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60469012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 敦  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00532772)
大須賀 直人  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80247535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化チタン / 傾斜機能 / バイオセラミックス / 酸化チタン / ルチル型二酸化チタン / 光触媒作用 / 焼結体 / 生体材料 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is creation of biomaterials from titanium dioxide (TiO2). This TiO2 has known for photocatalysis and osteogenesis. The cell proliferation and ALP were examined. TiO2 were sintered at 700°C, 800°C and 900°C for use as samples. The mouse osteoblast-like cell line, MC3T3-E1 was cultured on sintered each TiO2 samples in order to evaluate the cell proliferation and ALP. For the samples sintered at 700°C, the crystalline phase of anatase-type TiO2 was confirmed. 800°C, 900°C was both anatase-type and rutile-type. In the test of MC3T3-E1cell proliferation, sintered at 700°C, 800°C and 900°C samples was less than to control samples. 700°C TiO2 was about 40% compared with control . ALP activity of cells on 900°C TiO2 sample, the values were 83% on days 14 of culture, respectively. Thus, 900°C TiO2 showed good compatibility and increase in the ALP activity in MC3T3-E1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント体のような歯科生体材料の開発を想定した場合,口腔内と生体内という異なる環境で機能を発揮する材料が必要である.それぞれの環境に適した機能を有することが必要だと考えた.セラミックスTiO2は,これらの環境に必要な傾斜機能を付与することができる材料であることを検証するための研究を行った.焼結温度を調整しTiO2焼結体を作製することにより,良好な細胞増殖を示し且つ触媒能も残存していた.抗菌作用などが期待できる触媒能と細胞増殖やALP活性を促す生体親和性の両方の特色を持つ新しい生体材料の創製についての可能性が示唆できた.