Strategy Foundation of Preemptive medicine for peri-implantitis of patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Makoto  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90193937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 洋一郎  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60434792)
楠本 哲次  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70186394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / インプラント周囲炎 / ペリオドンタルメディシン / 硬組織再生 / LED / グルコース / チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with Diabetes mellitus (DM) have an increased risk of losing their teeth compared with other individuals. Dental implants are a standard of care for treating partial or full edentulism, and various implant surface treatments have recently been developed to increase dental implant stability. However, some studies have reported that DM reduces osseointegration and the success rate of dental implants. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of high glucose levels for hard tissue formation on a nano-scale modified titanium surface. High glucose concentration increased hard tissue formation, but the quality of the mineralized tissue decreased. Furthermore, the nano-scale modified titanium surface increased mineralized tissue formation and anti-inflammatory, but the quality of hard tissue was dependent on glucose concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の骨結合型インプラントは初めての症例が行われて約50年が経過している.そのなかで糖尿病を中心とした生活習慣病も今般の食生活の変化に応じて多くの患者が罹患されている.そのような患者がインプラントを過去に埋入されて悪化した症例や,その全身疾患のためにインプラント補綴が不可能な症例が散見されている.
申請者らは双方向的な関係を有するペリオドンタルメディシンの一つである糖尿病において硬組織再生治療に及ぼす影響について調べた.その結果,糖尿病患者に対する悪影響を最小限にしオッセオインテグレーションの獲得がより堅固なものとなり, インプラント治療の適応範囲が拡大されることを期待する.