| Project/Area Number |
17K11822
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Satoh Akira 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90271684)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南川 元 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70625607)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 歯学 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 顎骨壊死 / マクロファージ / ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 / BRONJ発症機序 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bisphosphonate preparations are widely used bone resorption inhibitors, such as for the prevention of bone-related events associated with osteoporosis and bone metastases of cancers. Bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) has been regarded as one of its significant side effects. However, BRONJ do not have a uniform view on treatment modalities because the pathogenesis is not clear. In this study, we investigated how macrophages are involved in the development of BRONJ on the pathogenesis of BRONJ.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生後8週齢のC57BL/6J雌マウスに対して、第3世代BP製剤であるゾレドロン酸水和物(Zoledronic Acid Hydrate:ZOL)と抗悪性腫瘍薬であるメルファラン(Melphalan:MEL)を投与することによりBRONJ様マウスを作製した。 ZOLおよびMEL投与群では典型的なBRONJの病理所見が確認されたが、単独投与群ではBRONJ様症状は認められないことより、BRONJ様症状の発症にはMELによる薬理作用(骨髄機能抑制)による免疫応答の不均衡が関与していることが明らかになった。