Development of novel treatment for oral mucositis focused on specific immune system in cancer stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kosei  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10529689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 朋穂  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 遺伝子 / 免疫学 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied innate immune systems and cytokine production of cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) to clarify the roles in mucositis. Although expression of TLR-3 mRNA was decreased in CAFs, expressions of COX-2mRNA, VEGF mRNA,IL-6 mRNA, IL-1beta mRNA and IL-8 mRNA were increased, which was quite different from normal gingival fibroblast. P 38 MAPK was involved in these cytokine productions. Expression of PD L1, which is involved in immune check point, and MICA, which plays immunological roles in NK cell, are increased in CAFs. These results indicated that CAFs plays important roles in tumor immunology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん関連線維芽細胞は通常の歯肉線維芽細胞と異なる初期免疫応答能を有し、サイトカイン発現をしていることが分かった。また、腫瘍免疫学的にも重要な役割を担っていることが示唆された。今後がん関連線維芽細胞の役割を免疫学的に解明し、重篤な口腔粘膜炎の制御に向けたがん支持療法の基礎的研究を行いたいと考えている。