Elucidation of pathogenic factors possessed by bacterial flora of Osteomyelitis of the jaw, and proposal of novel therapeutic strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Michi Yasuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70376755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords顎骨骨髄炎 / 複合感染症 / 細菌叢解析 / メタ16S解析 / 機能遺伝子予測 / 細菌叢 / メタゲノム / メタトランスクリプトーム / メタゲノム解析 / 細菌性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The RNA:DNA ratio of bacteria was analyzed to identify bacteria possessing high activity in lesions of osteomyelitis of the jaw. DNA and RNA were extracted from bone samples and bacterial composition based on 16S rRNA genes was obtained. 8 phylum were predominant, but their composition varied from sample to sample. Diverse compositions were also observed at the genus level: the RNA:DNA ratios of Actinomyces and Fusobacterium were found to be extremely high in diseases that did not show osteogenesis but were not exposed to the oral cavity. Although these genera have not previously been considered as major pathogens of osteomyelitis of the jaw, our results suggest that they may be involved in the etiology of osteomyelitis of the jaw.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複合感染症の一つである顎骨骨髄炎の病変に存在する細菌種を同定し、さらに病変で高い活動性を保有すると考えられる細菌種を絞り込むことで、骨髄炎の病態を悪化させる原因となり得る細菌種のリストを作成することができた。本解析手法では、難培養性細菌を含めた細菌の解析が可能となっている。細菌群が保有する機能遺伝子に関しては依然として予測までしかできないが、メタゲノム解析・メタトランスクリプトーム解析と比較して作業が簡便な点もあり、他の複合感染症の解析にも応用可能と考える。