Effectiveness of immunonutrition therapy and immune response dynamics in oral and maxillofacial surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichiro Hiraoka  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70615616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20205371)
島田 泰如  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 歯科口腔外科医師 (50751757)
内橋 俊大  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60757839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔外科 / 栄養 / 口腔がん / サルコペニア / NST / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to evaluate the usefulness of implementing immunonutrition therapy in the implementation of treatment for oral cancer and to further examine whether nutritional assessment could be involved in improving treatment outcomes and the development of complications. We examined the relationship between preoperative nutritional indices (lymphocyte count, neutrophil count, platelet count, serum albumin level, total cholesterol level, and CRP level) and perioperative surgical site infection (SSI) and life expectancy in oral cancer patients. The results showed that preoperative nutritional index was a factor associated with SSI and life expectancy. Furthermore, the skeletal muscle index (SMI) using the BIA method was also associated with prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がん患者の治療中における、栄養介入の意義については、ほとんど明らかになっていない。また治療開始前の栄養状態の評価の意義についても、他の消化器領域の疾患と比して十分に検証されていない。我々の検証によって得られた結果は、口腔がん治療における、事前の栄養介入の重要性を示唆する結果である。