Low-level laser therapy: A novel therapy for ARONJ with metabolomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Suzuki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10397812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古森 孝英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (50251294)
明石 昌也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40597168)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
木本 明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30597167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低出力レーザー治療 / 顎骨壊死 / メタボローム解析 / LED / ARONJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw, Low reactive Level Laser Therapy is indicated overseas than before. In recent years, Low reactive Level Laser Therapy has been recognized as Low reactive Level Light Therapy including light sources such as LEDs in addition to lasers, and this research was started to find out the effectiveness of LED light for anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis.
The effect of LED irradiation on the indigenous bacteria in the cultured oral cavity was analyzed. Streptococcus salivarius was irradiated at wavelengths of 405, 630, and 950 nm, and the number of viable bacteria in the LED-irradiated group and the LED-non-irradiated group (control group) was compared, and a decrease in the viable cell count in the LED-irradiated group was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
培養口腔内常在菌に対するLED照射効果は、Streptococcus salivariusにおいて405、630、950nmのいずれの波長でも生菌数の減少を認めた。
LED光のARONJに対する有効性を見出し、レーザーよりも安価で簡便なLEDによる新規のARONJ治療機器開発へつなげる可能性が示唆された。