Oral mucosal inflammation induction mechanism of H. pylori bacterial components and oral microflora change in gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Hiromi  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (70403558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
太田 耕司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
田邊 和照  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40379847)
久恒 順三  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (40513180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔内細菌叢 / 口腔粘膜炎症性疾患 / 口腔粘膜 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the mechanism of the immune response of oral mucosa to H. pylori and clarified the effects of gastric mucosa pathogens and oral indigenous bacteria on each mucosa in H. pylori-infected gastric cancer patients. Here, we found that stimulation of oral mucosal epithelial cells with H. pylori LPS induces inflammatory-related genes that are different from E. coli LPS stimulation. Furthermore, the saliva samples of gastric cancer patients before and after surgery and samples collected from gastric mucosal tissues were classified into H. pylori oral serum positive group and oral serum negative group, and groups similar in age and sex were extracted. The flora and gastric mucosal flora were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年口腔内細菌叢の変化と消化器癌の関与が報告されるようになった。しかし、口腔内細菌叢に対するH. pylori感染の影響や胃粘膜細菌叢に対する口腔内細菌叢の関与を示す報告は国内外でもない。
口腔粘膜におけるH. pyloriの感染免疫応答機構の解明と,H. pylori感染胃癌患者における口腔内細菌叢,胃粘膜細菌叢を解析することによって,胃粘膜病原菌,口腔常在菌がそれぞれの粘膜に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,口腔感染症や胃癌の新しい検査法を検討する事は、大変意義深い。