Nucleic acid recognition in oral mucosa and investigation of novel regulatory mechanism of antimicrobial peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kouji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武知 正晃  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
重石 英生  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (90397943)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核酸認識機構 / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド / 口腔粘膜炎症性疾患 / LL-37 / 口腔粘膜細胞 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / 抗菌ペプチドLL-37
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of nucleic acid recognition in oral mucosa is unknown. On the other hand, the antimicrobial peptide LL-37 is detected in epithelial inflammatory diseases. However, it is well unknown whether LL-37 is associated with inflammatory responses induced by nucleic acid, in oral mucosa. Therefore, we examined the effect of LL-37 on nucleic acid-mediated inflammatory responses in immortalized human oral keratinocytes (RT7). From those results, LL-37 dramatically increased self and non-self nucleotides-mediated CXCL10 expression in RT7, and those inductions were associated with NF-κB signaling activation. We found that LL-37 enables those nucleic acids to translocate into cytoplasm. In conclusion, LL-37 promotes exogenous nucleic acids-mediated inflammatory responses in oral keratinocytes, and that may be involved in the development of oral mucosal inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって口腔粘膜細胞が, 自己DNAや非自己DNAと結合し,T細胞活性化因子などの炎症性遺伝子の発現誘導を行っていること,また唾液など工区に存在する抗菌ペプチドLL-37 がそれらの自己,非自己DNAを口腔粘膜上皮細胞内に導入し,核酸で誘導される免疫応答を調節している可能性を明らかにした。今回の研究成果は,口腔粘膜の新規免疫応答機構を解明するだけでなく,口腔粘膜炎症性疾患に対する新たな治療や,検査法への開発につながることが期待できると考えている。