Development of a novel treatment for Sjogren's syndrome on the basis of the regulation of molecules related to the syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20144983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青田 桂子  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (70437391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / 腺房細胞 / 導管細胞 / アクアポリン5 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 転写因子NF-kB / 唾液腺 / ケモカインレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the therapeutic effect of Bortezomib, an NF-kB-inhibitory drug, on the destruction of acinar structure of SjS model mouse. As a result, Bortezomib was shown to improve the destruction of acinar structure by suppressing the NF-kB activity of acinar cells.
We examined the effects of HDAC inhibitors on the expression of AQP5 in cultured acinar cells. As a consequence, increase of the expression of AQP5 mRNA was observed by the treatment of acinar cells with HDAC inhibitors. In addition, it was shown that HDAC inhibitors induce the expression of AQP5 in acinar cells by inhibiting the deacetylation of histone H4 in promoter regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はSjSの発症に関与する分子群を発現制御することにより、多段階的・多重的な治療法を構築するところにある。すなわち、唾液腺組織へのリンパ球浸潤を阻止するためCXCL10分子を標的とする治療法の構築、また腺房構造破壊に関与する転写因子NF-kBを標的とした治療法の構築、さらに腺房細胞における水分泌機能向上のために、水輸送膜蛋白であるAQP5の発現を誘導する治療法の構築である。本治療法は患者が置かれているあらゆる病期・病態に対応できるシステムである。よって本研究成果は、患者にとって最適な治療法の選択と治療効果の実質的実現につながることから学術的意義や社会的意義は非常に大きいものと考える。