Advancement in immunological analysis and preventive/treatment methods for medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kakehashi Hiroe  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30452775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒嶋 伸一郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40443915)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制薬関連顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート / 抗RANKL抗体 / デノスマブ / MRONJ / ARONJ / 顎骨壊死 / 骨吸収抑制薬 / 骨粗鬆症 / 免疫機能解析 / 予防治療法 / 抗 RANKL 抗体 / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research collaborators revealed that the ratio of tissue-repairing M2 macrophages and inflammatory M1 macrophages significantly changes in both BRONJ-like pathology and its remission site in the BRONJ model mouse. In our study using the DRONJ model mouse, we also reported changes in the distribution of M1/M2 macrophages due to Dmab administration and the healing of jawbone necrosis-like lesions due to Dmab discontinuation.
Furthermore, we investigated the treatment effects and their relationship with patient backgrounds on patients who received conservative surgical treatment after being diagnosed with ARONJ and found that conservative surgical treatment was effective regardless of the disease stage, suggesting that it could be the first choice regardless of the disease stage classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ARONJ発生の背景や機序、その予防法や治療法も確立されていない。ARONJモデルマウスを用いてARONJと免疫制御能低下の関連性を明らかにすることは今後のARONJ研究を発展させるうえで極めて重要であり、本研究成果はARONJのリスク診断法や予防法の開発を目指す新たな研究にもつながる可能性がある。
治療法として近年は積極的な外科的治療を推奨する傾向にあるが、腐骨の分離が確実に得られれば外科的治療の必要はなく、本患者は癌の多発骨転移やステロイドの長期投与などで全身状態が好ましくなかったり、患者自身が侵襲の高い治療法を望まないことも多いため、病期分類を問わず第一選択となりうることが示唆された。