Elucidation on the molecular mechanisms of the carcinogenesis, invasion, and metastasis of oral cancer via DeltaNp63-mediated epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Ryota  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (60615798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 真太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00398067)
神野 哲平  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60755247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮ー間葉転換 / ΔNp63 / PAR1 / 口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC) / 上皮-間葉転換(EMT) / 浸潤・転移 / 歯学 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between ΔNp63 and protease-activated protein (PAR) 1, a G protein-coupled 7-transmembrane receptor, also known as thrombin receptor, which has been reported to be expressed in several cancer types. As a result, the incidence of cervical lymph node metastasis and histological grade were significantly higher in cases with PAR1 expression in tumor and stromal cells, and PAR1 expression in tumor cells at the invasive tip was inversely correlated with ΔNp63 expression. These results suggest that PAR expression is enhanced by reduced expression of ΔNp63 and contributes to the progression of OSCC by inducing EMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌に特異的なマーカーを発見し、その機能を解明することで口腔扁平上皮癌患者の生存率を改善できること。