Development of new bone regeneration method by collagen gel culture using umbilical cord MSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATAKE Mayumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (40624614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臍帯MSC / 骨再生 / 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 臍帯 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteoblastic differentiation ability of UC-MSCs is limited when compared with that of bone marrow-derived MSCs (BM-MSCs). Therefore, UC-MSCs usually require the long-term culture for the osteoblastic differentiation even if when applied the osteogenic reagents or cytokines, such as bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2), in culture.
In this study, to enhance the differentiation ability of cultured UC-MSCs for future clinical setting, we examined whether type I collagen (Col-1) gel culture promotes the BMP2-induced osteoblastic differentiation of UC-MSCs. As experiments, the expression level of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) mRNA and its activity when cultured on the surface of Col-1 gel matrix for 7-10 days were significantly promoted compared with that when cultured on the plastic surfaces, and those promoted levels were comparable to the levels of BM-MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は将来の標準治療となる方法の開発を目指しており、従来多く用いられている骨髄由来MSCによる骨再生法に比べて、侵襲が少なく、治療期間の短縮や、感染などのリスクも減らすことができる。また自家細胞製品は完全オーダーメイド製品であるため高コストになりがちであるが、臍帯MSCは現在、バンクへのストックが進められているため、製造段階のスケールを大きくすることで製造コストを抑えられると予想される。よって将来的には安価で効果の高い安全な骨再生医療が実現すると考えている。