Elucidation of invasion and metastasis mechanism through epithelial mesenchymal transition - mesenchymal epithelial transition in the oral squamous cell carcinoma cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masaharu Kamo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40214564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 明  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
小松 祐子  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90781625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 間葉上皮転換 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / TGF-β1 / BMP-2 / Hippo経路 / Sox9 / Slug / 上皮間陽転換 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / TGF-β / ケモカイン / がんの浸潤・転移 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / がんの転移 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell HSC-4 cells, (1) TGF-β1 induced the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), whereas it is suggested that BMP-2 induced the mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET). (2) In TGF-β1-induced EMT, the transcription factors Slug suppressed the expression of E-cadherin, whereas Sox9 increased expression of N-cadherin. (3) In the low cell density, disruption of the adhesion between the cells by E-cadherins induced activation of YAP/TAZ, and increased expression of N-cadherin through the promotion of nuclear localization of Slug. (4) The expression of tumor suppressor CXCL14 induced by EMT was suppressed by CCL20 derived from the macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、まだ理解が進んでいない、ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞の浸潤・転移を制御する分子とそのシグナルに関する研究行なっている。HSC-4細胞がTGF-βとBMPの両者に応答する細胞株であり、EMT/METによる浸潤・転移のモデルとして非常に有用であることが示された。EMTに関しては、癌の悪性化に関わる転写因子の同定と、これがHippo経路により制御されていることが示された。また、マクロファージとの相互作用に癌細胞の悪性化に関与するケモカインが関与していることが見出された。これらの理解が進めば、口腔癌治療のための新たな標的分子になる可能性があると考えられる。