The Changes in multipotency of bone tissue-derived mesenchymal cells by donor site and its clinical significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuharu  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00210401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 孝之  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365133)
馬場 香子  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90327411)
杉本 佳香  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (90775941)
森山 和の  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40803515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords未分化間葉系細胞 / 再生医工学 / エクソソーム / 神経堤由来細胞 / 神経堤由来間葉系細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological characteristics and next generation RNA-sequencing analysis of human bone-derived mesenchymal cells (MSCs) depending on whether they are derived from iliac bone or maxillofacial bone, then exosomes in the culture supernatant during induction of bone differentiation of MSCs, moreover the changes of long-term cryopreservation MSCs were investigated. As a result, in biological characteristics, a difference in the differentiation ability of MSCs depending on the collection site was observed, and next generation RNA-sequencing analysis revealed that most of the iliac MSCs DEGs are HOX genes. It was suggested that exosomes may be related to the environment of the transplant bed and cell influx. In addition, aging due to long-term cryopreservation may not have progressed, and long-term cryopreservation MSCs may be useful for basic research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎骨由来間葉系細胞は主に膜性骨化、腸骨由来間葉系細胞は主に軟骨内骨化の形態をたどる.それは発生学的には顎骨由来間葉系細胞は神経堤由来であり腸骨由来間葉系細胞は中胚葉由来と異なるためで、そのことから顎骨由来間葉系細胞と腸骨由来間葉系細胞との分化誘導能に差異が生じていると考えられた.従って臨床での骨移植再建の際はこれらの性質を十分に理解し、より適した部位をドナーとして選択する事が望ましいと思われた.