Analysis of pathogenic activity of autoantibody in paraneoplastic pemhpigus using cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60265915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 種昭  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00227745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 自己抗体 / 水疱症 / 天疱瘡 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paraneoplastic pemphigus (PNP) is a subtype of pemphigus and is a fetal disease with extremely severe and intractable oral mucosal stomatitis almost in all cases. Similar to pemphigus vulgaris, induction of disease phenotypes induced by cell mediated immunity addition to humoral immunity. In PNP, the anti-desmoglein autoantibodies found in pemphigus vulgaris are thought to be deeply involved in pathogenesis, however the details of its pathogenicity have not yet been clarified. Therefore, in this study, we tried to develop the method that can measure pathogenicity of autoantibodies and consider the therapeutic evaluation in PNP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡は非常に難治性で致死率の高い自己免疫性の水曜形成疾患である。同様の疾患である尋常性天疱瘡と同様に、皮膚と粘膜に重篤な症状を呈するため著しく患者の生活の質が低下する。そこで本研究ではこれまでに尋常性天疱瘡の研究で用いられた知見を基に腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡の疾患の成り立ちを解明するために、疾患の主な成り立ちに関与すると考えられるタンパク質(自己抗体)の病原性を詳細に検討した。これらの結果は天疱瘡以外の難治性口腔粘膜疾患の病態解明にも有用であると考えられた。