New therapeutic strategies and functional analysis of cancer stem cells and tumor-associated macrophages in the oral cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University (2018-2022)
Tokyo Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SATOMI TAKAFUMI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70276921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 通秀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00421066)
古賀 陽子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10392408)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
渡辺 正人  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (40349460)
長谷川 温  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50424619)
長尾 俊孝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90276709)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / がん幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of the new treatment of oral cancer targeting cancer stem cells (CSCs), focusing on both the indirect inhibitory effect of tumor associated macrophage (TAM) to CSCs using the colony stimulating factor-1 receptor (CSF-1R) inhibitors, which suppress CSF-1/CSF-1R signaling, and the inhibitory effect of mTOR inhibitors, which directly inhibit the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway.
The results suggest that this combination therapy using CSF-1R inhibitors and mTOR inhibitors has the potential to control recurrence, metastasis and resistance to treatment, and its impact on overall oral cancer treatment appears to be very significant. We aimed to link our study to the development of a new treatment for oral cancer in combination with conventional cell-killing anticancer agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所再発能や転移能が高く治療抵抗性を示す口腔癌に対して、がん幹細胞(CSC)におけるPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路と腫瘍関連マクロファージ(TAM)におけるCSF-1/CSF-1Rシグナル経路からアプローチする治療を検討した報告はない。本研究結果は、口腔癌マウスモデルにおいてCSF-1R阻害剤投与にてTAM活性が抑制され、間接的にCSC活性が抑制され、さらにmTOR阻害剤投与にてCSCのPI3K/Akt/mTOR経路を直接阻害したと考えられた。CSCを標的とした口腔癌の新たな治療法の開発につながることが示唆された。