Neuroplastic changes in trigeminal nociceptive pathways following trigeminal nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Ayano  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40731899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
久保 亜抄子  日本大学, 歯学部, ポスト・ドクトラル・フェロー (70733202)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 投射ニューロン / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 視床後内側腹側核 / 視床内側各群 / 橋結合腕傍核 / C-fiber / Aδ-fiber / 三叉神経脊髄路核尾側亜核 / 視床内側核群 / C線維 / Aδ線維 / 孤束核 / 背側三叉神経傍核 / 侵害情報伝達機構 / 下行性抑制機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The orofacial neuropathic pain is characterized by abnormal excitabilities in the trigeminal subnucleus caudalis (Vc), the critical region for orofacial pain processing. The Vc neurons send axons to the ventral posteromedial thalamic nucleus (VPM) and parabrachial nucleus (PBN). The Vc-VPM and Vc-PBN pathways are known to be involved in sensory-discriminative and affective aspects of pain, respectively. After the trigeminal nerve injury, C-fiber-mediated nociceptive responses evoked by peripheral capsaicin injection can activate both the Vc-VPM and Vc-PBN pathways. In contrast, mechanoreceptive inputs specifically activate the Vc-PBN pathway. Therefore, stimulus modality-specific activation of ascending nociceptive pathways to the PBN may exacerbate the affective aspect of trigeminal neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷、または外科処置を含む歯科臨床における三叉神経損傷により、口腔顔面領域に慢性の異常疼痛を生じることがある。末梢からの侵害情報を脳に伝え、痛みを認知するために重要な役割を担う投射ニューロンの機能変化の解明が、神経損傷性疼痛の制御において重要となる。特に口腔顔面領域の疼痛は、痛みの情動的側面と強い相関を持つことが報告されている。本研究にて、三叉神経損傷時には、侵害刺激の種類によらず、痛みの情動的側面を司る橋結合腕傍核への侵害情報入力が多くなることを明らかにした。この神経学的メカニズムの解明により、三叉神経障害性疼痛の診断および新規治療法確立のために必要な基礎研究データを提示することができた。