Capacity of human dental follicle cells to differentiate into neural cells and to regenerate of neuron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Naomi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 耕  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419758)
高橋 康輔  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30705687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯嚢由来細胞 / 神経系細胞 / 神経系細胞マーカー / 細胞分化機序 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経再生 / 歯嚢 / 神経幹細胞 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 退縮エナメル上皮 / 幹細胞マーカー / 再生医療 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurodegenerative disorders are characterized by the loss or atrophy of neurons, leading to functional impairment. The neural function can be restored by replacing lost cells with stem cells that can mature into neural cells. The dental follicle contains stem cells and/or progenitor cells, can be easily obtained during the extraction of impacted teeth. Dental follicle cells (DFC) have the capacity to commit to differentiation into multiple cell lineages. We investigated the capacity of DFC to differentiate into neural cells. Undifferentiated DFC were positive for neural markers. The number of cells with neuronal-like morphology and gene expression of neural markers were increased during neural differentiation. The positive of pluripotent stem cells are observed in reduced enamel epithelium accompanied the inner layer of dental follicle. In conclusion, hDFCs may be another optimal source of neural/glial cells for cell-based therapies to treat neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経組織は再生能力が低く,神経幹細胞(神経系細胞へ分化する細胞)を移植する再生治療が注目されている。しかし、人から神経幹細胞を得ることは難しい。そこで、神経系細胞へと分化可能な細胞を採取できる細胞源が検討されている。歯科治療過程で破棄される歯嚢から、神経再生医療用の細胞が得られれば、有意義である。本申請では、歯嚢から分離した細胞(歯嚢細胞)には、神経系細胞へ分化可能な細胞が含まれている可能性が示された。歯嚢細胞は、神経再生医療応用のみならず、神経系細胞への分化機序などの基礎研究にも有用であると示唆される。本研究は,将来の神経組織再生医療に役立つものと考える。