| Project/Area Number |
17K11860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Ikoma Takeharu 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10638290)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 優 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00162024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | CXCL14 / サイトカイン / 血管新生 / 血管新生抑制 / VEGF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously demonstrated that chemokine ligand 14 (CXCL14) possesses potent tumor-suppressive activity. Furthermore, a transplantation experiment where squamous cell carcinoma cells were transplanted on to the head and neck of CXCL14 transgenic mice revealed that although the tumor was established, the tissue did not grow. Moreover, pathological examination of the tissue showed the presence of a few blood vessels inside the tumor. Reports have indicated that the tumor suppressor CXCL14 has an inhibitory effect on molecules involved in cancer angiogenesis, such as SDF-1, VEGF, IL-8, bFGF, and IP-10. Fluctuation in CXCL14 gene expression, based on microarray analysis and data mining is being investigated to evaluate the relationship between CXCL14 and vascular endothelial cells that might be associated with angiogenesis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分子標的治療薬・セツキシマブは、単剤ではなく、従来の抗がん剤と併用することで抗腫瘍効果を示すことが明らかとなっている。なぜ併用され始めたかを文献的に調べてみたものの、確定的なものは存在せず、まとめると「併用したら効果があった」といったものであった。我々はこれまでに、セツキシマブ投与時に癌細胞内でCXCL14の発現の変動がセツキシマブの抗腫瘍効果に関与することを明らかにしている。CXCL14が癌組織内での血管の正常化に関与することが証明できれば、新たなCXCL14の機能解明 のみならず、セツキシマブと従来の抗がん剤の併用療法の意義を証明するものとなりうる。