Development of 3D tissue cinstruct fabricated from dental pulp stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Tatehara Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
梅木 泰親  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10552408)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The propose of this study is to fabricate the 3-dimension tissue-constructs (3D-TCs) from Dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) which were isolated from human extracted wisdom teeth.
The fabrication-method of 3D-TCs has been invented through various culture technique, 3D-TCs were fabricated by assembling some spheroids, which were formed through the 3-dimention culture of DPSCs in the bone differentiation medium or the endothelial cell differentiation medium. 3D-TCs were composed of cells, extracellular matrix, and calcified matrix, but didn't show like bone tissue structure. 3D-TCs were implanted into the bone defects of rat mandibular, and the bone regeneration were promoted in the implanted areas 8 weeks after implantation. From these results, 3D-TCs might be useful for bone regeneration medicine. We will elucidate the mechanism how 3D-TCs leads bone regeneration and develop effective and easy fabrication methods of 3D-TCs with like bone tissue structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、医療廃棄物となる抜去智歯の歯髄組織に存在する幹細胞により、今までに存在しなかった効果的な骨組織再生療法の開発を行った。特に、歯髄幹細胞のみで3次元構築を可能とし、さらに血管内皮細胞分化誘導培地による単純な3次元培養を加えるのみで3次元細胞組織体の作製を可能とし、さらにこの細胞組織体が骨組織の再生を促進する点は、従来から使用されている生体材料による異物反応や骨置換の遅延に対する問題を解決する可能性が示唆された。また、骨疾患や先天的骨欠損を有する患者に対して新たな治療法の足懸かりになると思われた。