Differentiation mechanism of cell proliferation, migration, adn differntiation in the oral proliferative lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 特任教授 (80104892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 美穂子  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00366329)
前田 初彦  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords歯周組織 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 肉芽腫性炎 / 腫瘍 / 細胞分化 / HSP / 肉芽腫性炎症 / 細胞増殖 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / 口腔 / 歯原生 / 創傷治癒 / 免疫組織化学 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 異物肉芽腫 / 歯根膜ポリープ / Wnt / Notch / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 癌 / 発生分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our experimental data the remodeling of the PDL with cell acceleration at the furcation area in this experimental model recovered using the cells in situ and the bone-marrow-derived cells (BMCs). BMC migration into the PDL tissues using Green Fluorescent Protein (GFP) bone marrow transplanted model mouse was examined. BMCs have abilities of cell migration and differentiation into tissues/organs in the body. The immunohistochemistry revealed that GFP positive cells were detected in these legions. Further, experimentally induced periodontal polyp cells are mainly from migration of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells of the bone marrow, and differentiate into the tissue-specified cells. Furthermore, regarding odontogenic tumor tissues, especially ameloblastoma cells, Wnt- Notch-signaling involvements, and/or HSP (pHSP) suggest to relation the cell differentiation of the tissue specific differentiations, especially of squamous cell metaplasia of the tumor cell nests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域では,骨髄幹細胞を用いる再生医療研究は骨組織の再建等極めて限られた領域での報告があるのみであり,今後の発展が見込まれる分野である。口腔外科領域における各種細胞増殖性病変,すなわち歯原性腫瘍,唾液腺腫瘍,およびその間質細胞などの細胞供給に関わる研究領域のほか,歯周組織の改造現象,さらには歯槽膿瘍,歯根肉芽腫,膿瘍などの歯根端部の慢性炎症性病変などにおける細胞増殖性病変の場においても,その治癒を促進させるための過程には骨髄幹細胞の関与があると推察されるので,骨髄幹細胞の機能解明を行う生物学的意義は大きい。効果的な新規の増殖性病変に対する増殖抑制など治療法の開発に繋がるであろう。