Identification of tissue-specific somatic mosaicism in cleft lip and palate using whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30468996)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエクソーム / 口唇口蓋裂 / モザイク / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome analysis was performed using leucocyte-derived DNA from 20 patients with cleft lip and palate stored in our institutional gene banking. We also performed exome sequence on the both lip skin tissue obtained by surgery. The reading depth of the analysis was set to 150-200 depth, and the sequence used the pairwise method. The analysis accuracy was more than 98% and the results were reliable. The average SNPs were found in the analysis was 434928.05 from leukocytes and 438651.55 from tissues. Therefore, 3723.5 somatic mosaic mutations were confirmed per sample in the lip soft tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この発見は多因子遺伝子疾患におけるmissing heritability解明の突破口になる可能性を秘めている。病変組織における約3700箇所あまりの変異が意味するところは研究試料の種類に関しても十分な考慮が必要であることを示唆している。