Translational study of dedifferentiated fat cells from the buccal fat pad / PRP complex in in mandibular regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hirohito Kubo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70388362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪由来脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration using mesenchymal stem cells has several limitations. We investigated adipose-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells as an alternative, and evaluated their cell proliferation rate, osteoblast differentiation, and bone regeneration ability in combination with activated platelet-rich plasma (aPRP).Alizarin red staining was positive 21 days after the start of induction, with significantly higher Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) and osteocalcin (OCN) expression levels than those in the controls. A 9 mm critical defect was largely closed (60.6%) after four weeks of gelatin sponge implantation with DFAT and aPRP. Therefore, materials combining DFAT cells and aPRP may be an effective approach for bone regeneration. Further research is needed to explore the long-term effects of these materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PRPを成長因子と足場材料として用い、臨床に即したDFATs自家移植モデル(イヌ)においても評価し,臨床応用に向けたトランスレーショナルリサーチを行う点が本研究における独創的な点である。
もし、これらの課題を克服し、顎骨組織再生治療が実現すれば、次世代に残された課題と言われる広域顎骨組織欠損治療にむけた新たな基盤技術を提供することが可能となり、患者のQOLを大きく向上させる可能性を持つ。