Involvement and function elucidation of stromal cells in the process of bone invasion of odontogenic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsujigiwa Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山近 英樹  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10294422)
長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯原性腫瘍 / 骨浸潤 / 腫瘍間質相互作用 / エクソソーム / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various studies have been conducted on ameloblastoma, however the details of their bone invasion mechanism remain unclear. In this study, we investigated the effects of tumor-stromal interactions in bone invasion of ameloblastoma. In ameloblastoma, tumor cells were thought to produce factors that suppress osteoblast differentiation. And also in ameloblastoma, it was considered that the stromal fibroblasts derived from tumor tissue was activated by tumor cells and promote to product MMPs , thus the stromal fibroblasts acquire the invasion bone ability. These results suggested that in ameloblastoma, bone invasion may be promoted by tumor-specific tumor-stromal interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、エナメル上皮腫では腫瘍特異的な腫瘍間質細胞の相互作用により、骨芽細胞の分化抑制が生じ、骨組織の新生を阻害するとともに、間質線維芽細胞が腫瘍周囲組織に作用することで腫瘍細胞の浸潤を促進させている可能性が考えられた。
これらの研究成果は、エナメル上皮腫および、扁平上皮癌等エナメル上皮腫以外の腫瘍浸潤メカニズム解明に貢献すると考えられる。また、今後エナメル上皮腫の新規治療法開発に向けた基礎研究の発展に寄与することが考えられる。