Elucidation of lymphangiogenic regulatory mechanism of angiogenic factor CCN2 through tumor-associated macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Seiji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 正太  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (90549338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリンパ管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As this research investigated the expression of CCN2 in both mRNA and protein levels by utilizing lymphatic endothelial cells, its result indicated an increase in the expression of CCN2 mRNA in lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC). For further research, by creating a mouth model based on bearing established different metastatic potential melanoma cell lines xenografts, this research investigated an involvement of CCN2 expression for vivo lymph angiogenesis modulating the functional properties of tumor associated with macrophages (TAM) with the mouth model. As a result of our research, we detected no difference in the expression of CCN2 not only in immunohistochemical staining of primary nest, tongue and metastatic lymph nodes, but also the tumor microenvironment infiltrated TAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性腫瘍のリンパ節転移はリンパ管新生が重要な役割を果たしている。リンパ管内皮細胞株でCCN2が発していることが確認され、リンパ管新生因子としてのCCN2の関連性が示唆された。このため、低転移性および高転移性の2種類の皮膚悪性黒色腫細胞株を用い、舌移植、頸部リンパ節転移モデルマウスを作製し舌原発腫瘍と顎下リンパ節の免疫組織学的検索を行なった。両腫瘍細胞とも原発、転移巣におけるCCN2発現、また癌関連マクロファージにおける発現について差異は認められなかった。CCN2は細胞レベルではリンパ管新生への関連が疑われたが、生体内リンパ管新生における単独制御因子としては最重要でないかもしれない。