Analysis of invasion and metastasis in oral cancer using human a three-dimensional cultured tissue model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Soichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10362675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒト3次元組織体モデル / 癌の浸潤・転移 / 組織工学 / ヒト3次元組織体モデル / 3次元組織モデル / 癌 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventing cancer metastasis requires a thorough understanding of cancer cell invasion. In vivo transplantation in animals is typically have some problems.In vitro conventional analysis of migration/invasion ability based on 2D culture methods may not reflect actual events that occur in living tissues, because these phenomena occur in human 3D living tissues.
We developed a human cell-based 3D-cultured tissue constructs with blood/lymphatic capillaries that imitate in vivo human tissue organization by which it can be used to analyze the invasion of human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells. This system allowed detailed analysis of cancer cell migration and invasion in an environment that mimics actual human tissue. Moreover, we developed further the construction of epithelialized 3D-cell cultured tissue system. The constructed epithelialized 3D cell culture system with blood capillaries are useful for vitro/ex vivo research models of the analysis of tumor cell invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の浸潤・転移のメカニズムの解明は、がんの治療薬開発に繋がる重要な研究である。今まで癌細胞の遊走・浸潤過程を、実験動物への癌細胞の移植実験や2次元培養法による解析を進めてきた。しかし、動物実験は異種移植でありヒト組織内環境を反映せず、2次元培養法による解析は3次元生体組織を反映していない点がある。我々が開発した血管及びリンパ管様組織を伴ったヒト3次元組織体モデルを癌細胞の浸潤・遊走の解析に用い、従来の方法と比較して、より生体に近い解析方法であることを示すことができた。さらに、3次元組織体に上皮細胞を積層し、口腔粘膜上皮を模倣した組織を開発した。これは癌浸潤を解析する有用なツールとなり得る。