| Project/Area Number |
17K11874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Shigehiro 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (70379882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武知 正晃 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00304535)
飛梅 圭 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40350037)
東川 晃一郎 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (80363084)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 上皮間葉移行 / 唾液腺癌 / 口腔癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 幹細胞 / 癌 / 歯学 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We pay our attention to EMT as essential one of the invasion, the metastasis mechanisms of the cancer and continue a study. There are extremely few reports that DUOX1 thought to be the new EMT-related gene is associated with invasion, metastasis of oral cancer. We examined the cell motility assay, the substrate splitting enzyme assay and the cell adhesion assay using DUOX1 knockdown cells and overexpression cells and examined analysis about EMT. Furthermore, we examined stem cells properties. As a result, the possibility that DUOX1 was involved in invasive metastaticity acquisition of oral squamous cell carcinoma via EMT was suggested, and it was suggested to have stem cells-like character. Whereas we have not examined about the adenoid cystic carcinoma satisfactory, however we are going to continue further examination in future about the adenoid cystic carcinoma. These results suggest that Duox1 could be the target gene to a control for Invasion and metastasis of oral cancers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌の浸潤・転移機構に関して詳細は十分に解明されていない.これまでにわれわれは一つの候補としてEMTを介した高度浸潤能獲得機構について研究を継続している.本研究の結果により,EMTを介した口腔癌の浸潤・転移獲得機構にDUOX1が関与している可能性が示唆された.本遺伝子が比較的予後の悪いとされる口腔癌の浸潤と転移を制御しうる口腔癌治療の標的遺伝子になりうると考えられた.