Analysis of cancer immune response to lymph node metastasis mechanism in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
kumamaru wataru  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90432947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬼丸 満穂  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00380626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセル / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / がんの不均一性・多様性 / シングルセル樹立法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株 / 口腔癌 / 癌免疫 / 癌免疫応答 / リンパ節転移 / 癌転移機構 / クローン細胞 / 医学 / 癌免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of cancer metastasis and immune response requires considering cancer heterogeneity and diversity. It is deemed essential to analyze at the single-cell level rather than the bulk level. Therefore, after the primary culture of oral squamous epithelial cancer cells, single-cell culture was performed from the cell group preserved early to prepare 99 cells. The biological characteristics (cell proliferation ability, self-renewal ability in suspension culture) of ten of them were analyzed. The two cells were considered to be the same cell, while the other cells had different characteristics. In particular, cells with weak cell adhesion and basal cell-like cells were considered to be important cells that could not be analyzed in bulk because of their low proliferative capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つの癌細胞がリンパ節にたどりつき、多くのリンパ球との免疫応答により、癌細胞が生き残り増殖することでリンパ節転移が成立する。がんの不均一性や多様性を調べるには、シングルセルレベルでの解析が重要である。今回、新しい方法でシングルセルを抽出し、生物学的特性の違いにより9種類のシングルセル由来癌細胞を作製した。シングルセルレベルでの転移が成立する初期段階の解析に、大いに役立つものと考えられた。