Study of clinically radio-resistance factors using clinical radiation-resistant oral cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NORIAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50397923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菓子野 元郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00437287)
小橋川 新子 (菓子野新子)  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (70637628)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 放射線耐性 / 上皮間葉転換 / 癌 / 放射線 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the clinically radio-resistant OSCC to analyze the molecular mechanisms of the radio-resistant OSCC associated with radiotherapy for oral cancers.
We create radio-resistant cell lines that continued to grow stably after irradiation of 2Gy daily. Cell morphology, cell growth ability, DNA repair capacity were compared between the parent and radio-resistant cell lines. In addition, status of expression in EMT-related proteins was evaluated.
The cell morphologies presented a fusiform shape. Growth abilities of radio-resistant cell lines were decreased, but were able to maintain undiminished cell growth under γ ray irradiation. DNA repair capacity were elevated. In addition, some EMT-related proteins were over-or under-expressed in respective.The radio-resistant oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines were established through the resistance against DNA damage derived from the active oxygen species created by irradiation and alterative expression of some EMT-related proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌における放射線抵抗因子の解析を、より実際の治療に即したものとするための、臨床的口腔扁平上皮癌細胞株を作成して口腔扁平上皮癌における放射線耐性の解析を行った。臨床的放射線耐性細胞株とは実際の放射線治療後に残存する細胞をモデルとした、連日2Gy の放射線照射を行っても増殖し続ける細胞である。
本研究では放射線耐性を獲得した細胞に上皮間葉転換を示唆する変化を認めており、活性酸素によるDNA損傷に対する耐性を獲得している事を解明した。今後この細胞を用いてより実臨床に近いかたちで口腔癌における放射線耐性克服の研究を進める事が可能であると考える。