Development of minimally invasive treatment for oral cancer using Tumor Treating Fields (TTF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Toshiyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80323575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 來生 知  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30545059)
藤内 祝  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (50172127)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 低侵襲治療 / 交流電場 / 交流磁場 / 腫瘍治療電場 / 低侵襲性治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temperature increase of Ferucarbotran with alternating magnetic field suggested the possibility of its clinical application as hyperthermia therapy. The induction of EGFR expression by hyperthermia stimulation of oral cancer cells indicates the possibility of sensitization to cetuximab, which is considered an important finding with potential application to the development of a novel minimally invasive treatment. Although we were able to show a certain direction of the anti-tumor effect under alternating magnetic field during this study period, the establishment of a model to verify the effect under alternating electric field at TTF remained an issue. Therefore, although we were able to examine the antitumor effects under alternating magnetic fields (antitumor effects of hyperthermia and combined effects with antitumor drugs) up to the animal experimental level, we could not confirm clear results on the effects of TTF treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のがん治療においては単に生存率の向上を目指すだけではなく、低侵襲かつ生存率向上に寄与する治療法の開発が求められている。本研究では、新たな低侵襲性治療法としての可能性が期待できる腫瘍治療電場(TTF)およびその他の候補として、交流磁場下での温熱効果に着目して抗腫瘍効果の検索を行い、これらの新規低侵襲治療法への応用可能性を検討した。特に、市販薬であるフェルカルボトランの交流磁場下での温度上昇による抗腫瘍効果、口腔扁平上皮癌細胞への温熱刺激でのEGFR発現誘導によるセツキシマブに対する感受性増強の可能性は、今後の新規低侵襲治療法開発への応用可能性を示唆する結果と考えられた。