Establishment of Immuno-Cell Therapy Combining Lymphocytes and Molecularly-Targeted Drugs for Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Shegehiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90382316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 免疫細胞療法 / 分子標的薬 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a immuno-cell therapy combining activated lymphocytes (NK cells and γδ T cells) and cetuximab, a molecularly targeted drug. As a result of this research, we examined the cytotoxicity of NK cells and γδ T cells against oral cancer cell lines by culturing activated NK cells and γδ T cells. In addition, the synergistic effect of cetuximab was examined in combination with cetuximab. Although activated NK cells and γδ T cells tended to show cytotoxicity against oral cancer cell lines, no clear synergistic effect was observed when cetuximab was used in combination with NK cells and γδ T cells, suggesting the need for careful consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞療法と分子標的薬であるセツキシマブを併用した新規免疫療法の有効性を口腔がんで実証することは、口腔がん治療のみならず、新たな進行がん治療の確立に発展・寄与しえることである。国内外においても活性化培養した細胞を用いた免疫細胞療法に抗がん剤であるセツキシマブを併用することは有用な研究である。今後は活性化したリンパ球と免疫チックポイント阻害剤である二ボルマブや放射線療法との相乗効果などの検討は期待される口腔がんの新たな治療法と思われる。