Relationship between SPARC (osteonectin) and recurrence of malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsuko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90405986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 豊信  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10382756)
高田 訓  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40254875)
加藤 靖正  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / SPARC / AP1 / TRPM5 / TAS2R / AP-1 / 悪性腫瘍 / 再発 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SPARC (secreted protein acidic and rich in cysteine) is an extracellular matrix protein, and the mature peptide consists of 286 amino acids. However, it has been suggested that SPARC binds to peptides with a leucine zipper. Therefore, we synthesized a recombinant peptide of SPRAC and analyzed its binding to Fos and Jun, which are members of AP-1. The SPARC gene (NM_003118) 3451 bp, with coding region of 912 bp, 5′-UTR of 64 bp, and huge 3′-UTR of 2475 bp. We analyzed the significance of the SPARC 3′-UTR by inserting part or all of the 3′-UTR into an expression vector and analyzing differences in mRNA stabilization and cell phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPARCは分泌タンパクで、骨基質中に多く存在する。SPARCはアパタイトと高い親和性を有するが、体内に広く分布している。一部の腫瘍ではSPARCは浸潤に重要な因子であり、微小環境を制御する可能性が示されている。さらに、SPARCが細胞内に局在することも示されており、未だにSPRACの機能全容について不明な点が多い。
本成果の意義は、以下の3点である。①SPARCの核内機能を示した ②SPARCの非石灰化間葉組織での機能を明示した ③SPARCの3′-UTRの意義について可能性の一部を排除した これらは、SPARCが関与する悪性腫瘍において、新規治療方法開発の有益な基礎知見に質すると考える。