Role of secretory miRNA on the metastasis of oral cancer via CXCR4 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2019)
Dokkyo Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20335798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 誠  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759483)
川又 均  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224847)
栗林 伸行  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80617332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移 / exosome / CXCR4 / exosome miRNA / マイクロRNA / 口腔がん / 分泌型miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the several secretory miRNAs, such as miR-4701-3p, miR-503-3p and miR-134, upregulated by SDF-1, and miR-4785, miR-378e and miR-362-5p, downregulated by SDF-1. We also demonstrated that AMD070, an orally bioactive CXCR4 specific inhibitor, inhibited the SDF-1 dependent anchorage-independent growth and migration of the oral cancer cells in vitro, and that significantly suppressed the lung metastasis of the cells in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の予後不良因子は転移である。われわれは、口腔癌の転移にSDF-1/CXCR4システムが関与していることを報告してきたが、血清レベルで本システムの関与を検出できれば、将来的にはliquid biopsyによる転移診断や治療効果判定、さらには予後判定を実施できる可能性がある。本研究では、CXCR4シグナルの下流に存在する分泌型miRNAを同定することができたため、今後転移診断の早期診断に応用できる可能性がある。