Analysis of the molecular mechanisms on the development of highly malignant oral squamous cell carcinoma derived from bone marrow stem cells and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K11887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA HITOSHI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70224847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 大亮  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20335798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 発生母細胞 / 唾液腺 / 骨髄細胞 / FISH / 幹細胞 / マイクロアレイ / クラスタリング / 口腔粘膜 / 骨髄 / 骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sex chromosome analysis revealed that 3 of 6 OSCCs (men) had a higher proportion of cells with X only than cells contained Y than normal appeared mucosa did, suggesting that these 3 OSCCs might be derived from the donor cells. Two of 3 patients had distant metastases and showed poor prognosis. In one patient with ordinarily occurred OSCC, X only cells were less than 13%. In the patient (woman) with lichenoid reaction after HSCT, 10.7% of epithelial cells contained Y chromosome, suggesting that these cells might be derived from donor cells. In the normal lip mucosa from 2 men, most of the cells (99.1% and 100%) showed Y chromosome signal. Comparing the gene expression patterns, three OSCC (from 2 patients) that were considered to be derived from donor cells by sex chromosome analysis showed very specific pattern when compared to 15 ordinarily occurred OSCC did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの結果は,造血幹細胞移植を行った症例は口腔粘膜上皮の一部が骨髄由来幹細胞で修復されており,その細胞が癌化しOSCCが発生し,予後は不良であることが示唆された.通常OSCCにおいても,骨髄幹細胞由来癌が識別できれば,治療方針に有用であると考えられる.